Talk:Taliban claim: Helicopter in Afghanistan shot down

Latest comment: 17 years ago by Thunderhead in topic Article



In none of the five sources is written that it is the world largest helicopter but only of Russia. With the new link there are all the latest information written about the incident. Stop to revert the page. --Wikiaccount1 11:23, 5 December 2006 (UTC)Reply

Plus the article and the incident is in devolpment and on the main page. --Wikiaccount1 11:27, 5 December 2006 (UTC)Reply

if a published article contains an error, a {{correction}} notice shld be issued, the article itself is left unchanged, maintaining its historicity. i will now revert the article to its published state. pls d not revert the changes. bring any errors to editors' notice on the talk page, and a correction can be issued. pls also observe civility, accusing users making good faith edits of vandalism is a no-no.  — Doldrums(talk) 11:30, 5 December 2006 (UTC)Reply

User:Doldrums reverted the page 4 times . Violation of Wikinews:Three revert rule. User:Daniel.Bryant 2 times. Me: 2 times. Look to the main page: Stories in development. --Wikiaccount1 11:35, 5 December 2006 (UTC)Reply

Or not... [1][2] [3][4][5] Daniel.Bryant 11:44, 5 December 2006 (UTC)Reply

This article is in Stories in development: [6] ,[7]--Wikiaccount1 11:49, 5 December 2006 (UTC)Reply

the al-Jazeera source reports that the downed chopper was a MI25, which it describes as "largest Russian cargo helicopter in existence". this [8] says that the "world’s largest helicopter" is the Mi-26, which is what we've actually pictured in the article. i'll be looking for other sources to tell us if al-J got it wrong, we got it wrong, and if the latter, then we'll get up an appropriate correction notice.  — Doldrums(talk) 11:53, 5 December 2006 (UTC)Reply

I boldened my sentence in the first comment. I said it already. Now you see it. But the helicopter who crashed was a MI-25 not a Mi-26. There is a difference. --Wikiaccount1 11:58, 5 December 2006 (UTC)Reply

now from the horse's mouth, ISAF says[9] it was a MI-21, a model not listed (as MI-21, atleast) on WP, nor am i able to find a decent reference for it.  — Doldrums(talk) 12:05, 5 December 2006 (UTC)Reply

As I said this is a developing incident so unlock the page. Informations will be filled in. --Wikiaccount1 12:21, 5 December 2006 (UTC)Reply

This is an article that is 2 days old, and published for much of that time. Per policy, substantial changes should not be made. A correction can be added if the article is shown to be inaccurate. The alternative is to start a new article, you can keep that developing until you have more facts.
The wording of the current article is not totally clear that aljazeera may have mis-reported the helicopter at the largest when it is not. You could propose alterations here that clarify that, the note at the bottom is a poor way to do it. --Brian McNeil / talk 14:00, 5 December 2006 (UTC)Reply

I did not wrote the note. --Wikiaccount1 14:43, 5 December 2006 (UTC)Reply

Because you all are very stupid, the new article: Helicopter in Afghanistan shot down --Wikiaccount1 15:02, 5 December 2006 (UTC)Reply

do not insult people, i blocked you 15 minutes. Jacques Divol 15:07, 5 December 2006 (UTC)Reply

The claim that this was "the largest helicopter in the world" was made in the Aljezeera TV programme referred to in the first edition of this report - the reference was excised. It is not my job as a news gatherer to change what people say - only to report it as accurately as possible. So I don't know what this fuss is all about. "Much sound and fury...." Fentonrobb 22:46, 5 December 2006 (UTC)Reply

I corrected the article. But the fuss was created by: Doldrums, Daniel.Bryant Brian McNeil and Divol. By saying the wrong information should be written in the article not the right ones. User:Brianmc wrote above: "start a new article, you can keep that developing until you have more facts." To admins: Don´t be dumb and abuse your admin options. --Wikiaccount1 02:57, 6 December 2006 (UTC)Reply

My report of what AJE said on TV was entirely accurate. I took notes at the time of the broadcast 12.23 GMT December 3, 2006. You cannot say that you 'corrected' my report by deleting it. What interests me now is not what size of craft this was, but who was on board, what cargo was affected, what the air accident investigators have to say about the cause of the crash and the real news. Even the fact that all seems now silent about it, so far as I can see, is itself interesting in itself - don't you think? Fentonrobb 09:30, 6 December 2006 (UTC)Reply

No it was not. You were wrong. AJE said it was Russia´s largest helicopter not of the world. And you wrote the note about MI-26. I corrected it. --Wikiaccount1 11:13, 6 December 2006 (UTC)Reply

AJE reported that the Taliban had claimed to have shot down the largest in the world. That is what I heard and that is what I reported. But AJE also reported that it was a 25 that had been shot down. I put all that down as reported and I added the note about the 26 to point out that the Taliban just might have been wrong. So what's wrong?

Fentonrobb 11:24, 6 December 2006 (UTC)Reply

We are trying to maintain a professional community here, and insults do not really add to the community. If you think a change should be made, discuss it on the talk page, in a proffesional manner. We live by consensus. Thunderhead(talk)(Check out my RFA test) 00:47, 11 December 2006 (UTC)Reply
Return to "Taliban claim: Helicopter in Afghanistan shot down" page.