Open main menu

Talk:Australia and South Africa men's national wheelchair basketball teams play in their 2012 Paralympics opener

Journalist notesEdit

ResultsEdit

Wheelchair Basketball Men Preliminaries - Group A Results THU 30 AUG 2012 20:45 Basketball Arena Game 9 Attendance: 2106 WBM400A03_73 9.0 Report Created THU 30 AUG 2012 22:37 AUS 93 vs 39 RSA (27:16, 20:4, 26:10, 20:9) Referee: WARMERDAM Saskia (NED) Umpire: MATHIAS Gustavo (BRA) / KINDERVATER Max (GER) Commissioner: FODEN Emma (GBR) Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Scoring by 5 min intervals: AUS RSA 16 27 7 16 36 47 16 20 64 73 24 30 85 93 37 39 AUS - Australia No. Name Sport Class MIN Field Goals M / A % 2 Points M / A % 3 Points M / A % Free Throws M / A % Rebounds OR DR TOT AS TO ST BS PF FD PTS

  • 4 EVESON Justin 4.5 16:27 9/11 82 8/10 80 1/1 100 2/6 33 3 4 7 5 1 2 3 21

5 LATHAM Bill 4.0 17:34 6/8 75 6/8 75 1/3 33 2 1 3 2 1 1 1 3 3 13 6 STIBNERS Brett 4.0 23:33 5/10 50 5/9 56 0/1 0 0/1 0 1 1 2 3 2 1 3 1 10

  • 7 NORRIS Shaun 3.0 19:26 6/13 46 6/12 50 0/1 0 5/7 71 1 3 4 6 2 3 3 7 17
  • 8 HARTNETT Michael 1.0 14:16 0/1 0 0/1 0 1 1 1 1 1 0

9 KNOWLES Tristan 4.0 15:49 5/8 63 5/6 83 0/2 0 5/7 71 1 4 5 2 1 3 4 15

  • 10 BLAIR Jannik 1.0 12:21 0

11 SIMMONS Tige 1.0 16:30 1 0 12 MIZENS Grant 2.0 17:38 1/1 100 1/1 100 1 1 1 1 2 13 ALCOTT Dylan 1.0 16:53 0/2 0 0/2 0 1 1 2 1 1 0 14 TAYLOR Nick 2.0 14:22 2/4 50 2/3 67 0/1 0 3 3 3 2 1 1 4

  • 15 NESS Brad (C) 4.5 15:11 5/8 63 5/8 63 1/2 50 1 1 2 1 2 3 2 11

Team / Coach 1 3 4 Totals 39/66 59 38/60 63 1/6 17 14/26 54 9 23 32 27 7 10 2 21 23 93 Coach ETTRIDGE Ben Assistant Coach FERIANI Matteo (ITA) KYLE Tom RSA - South Africa No. Name Sport Class MIN Field Goals M / A % 2 Points M / A % 3 Points M / A % Free Throws M / A % Rebounds OR DR TOT AS TO ST BS PF FD PTS 4 RETIEF Marcus (C) 1.0 18:50 1 0 5 LOUW Kyle 1.5 13:51 0/1 0 0/1 0 2 1 0 6 OESCHGER Kobus 2.5 5:58 1 1 1 1 2 2 0

  • 7 GOVENDER Justin 1.0 19:16 2 0

8 van NIEKERK Samuel 2.5 11:54 0/2 0 0/2 0 1 1 0

  • 9 GUMBI Siphamandla 2.5 17:06 4/6 67 4/6 67 0/2 0 1 1 1 5 3 3 8
  • 10 PAPENFUS Marius 2.5 26:19 3/9 33 3/9 33 2/2 100 2 2 2 5 1 2 8

11 MOOKETSI Gift 2.5 8:40 0/1 0 0/1 0 0/2 0 2 2 1 1 1 0

  • 12 MBANDE Luvuyo 3.5 26:09 1/5 20 1/5 20 1 1 2 1 2 2 1 2

13 JELLOWS Stuart 4.5 17:15 2/2 100 2/2 100 1/4 25 5 5 2 3 1 3 2 5 14 VELLOEN Jacobus 4.5 10:00 0/2 0 0/2 0 2/2 100 1 3 1 2

  • 15 NORTJE Richard 4.5 24:42 5/13 38 4/11 36 1/2 50 3/4 75 10 10 2 5 3 7 14

Team / Coach 2 3 5 4 Totals 15/41 37 14/39 36 1/2 50 8/16 50 5 23 28 9 28 1 23 21 39 Coach FICK Patrick Assistant Coach BELEN Pierre (FRA) MOEPENG Gaebogae AUS RSA AUS RSA Points from Turnovers Points in the Paint Second Chance Points Fast Break Points Biggest Lead Biggest Scoring Run Lead Changes Times Tied 40 4 74 14 12 6 17 2 54 0 14-0 (54-20) 5-0 (27-16) 00 LEGEND % Shooting Percentage (C) Captain * Starters AS Assists BS Blocked Shots DR Defensive Rebounds FD Fouls Drawn M / A Made / Attempts MIN Minutes Played OR Offensive Rebounds PF Fouls PTS Points Qx Quarter Time ST Steals TO Turnovers TOT Total Rebounds Page 1 of 1

ScheduleEdit

Schedules and Results by Sport and Date Header Icon Please select one or multiple dates

All

From FT Today Tue -1 28 Aug Wed 0 29 Aug Thu 1 30 Aug Fri 2 31 Aug Sat 3 1 Sep Sun 4 2 Sep Mon 5 3 Sep Tue 6 4 Sep Wed 7 5 Sep Thu 8 6 Sep Fri 9 7 Sep Sat 10 8 Sep Sun 11 9 Sep AR AT BO CR CT EQ FB FT GB JU PO RO SA SH SW TT VS WB WF WR WT GO Live!! Start Date/Time Event Status Location Start List PDF Results PDF Reports My Schedules THU 30 - 10:45 Men's - Group A Preliminary Spain vs Italy Official North Greenwich Arena Start List Results Reports Add THU 30 - 10:45 Men's - Group A Preliminary United States vs Turkey Official Basketball Arena Start List Results Reports Add THU 30 - 13:00 Women's - Group A Preliminary Netherlands vs Great Britain Official North Greenwich Arena Start List Results Reports Add THU 30 - 13:00 Men's - Group B Preliminary Japan vs Canada Official Basketball Arena Start List Results Reports Add THU 30 - 15:15 Women's - Group B Preliminary United States vs France Official North Greenwich Arena Start List Results Reports Add THU 30 - 15:15 Men's - Group B Preliminary Colombia vs Poland Official Basketball Arena Start List Results Reports Add THU 30 - 18:30 Women's - Group A Preliminary Australia vs Brazil Official Basketball Arena Start List Results Reports Add THU 30 - 19:00 Men's - Group B Preliminary Great Britain vs Germany Official North Greenwich Arena Start List Results Reports Add THU 30 - 20:45 Men's - Group A Preliminary Australia vs South Africa Official Basketball Arena Start List Results Reports Add THU 30 - 21:15 Women's - Group B Preliminary Mexico vs China Official North Greenwich Arena Start List Results Reports Add FRI 31 - 10:45 Men's - Group B Preliminary Poland vs Japan Scheduled North Greenwich Arena Start List Reports Add FRI 31 - 10:45 Men's - Group B Preliminary Germany vs Colombia Scheduled Basketball Arena Start List Reports Add FRI 31 - 13:00 Women's - Group A Preliminary Great Britain vs Australia Scheduled North Greenwich Arena Start List Reports Add FRI 31 - 13:00 Women's - Group B Preliminary Germany vs United States Scheduled Basketball Arena Start List Reports Add FRI 31 - 15:15 Men's - Group A Preliminary South Africa vs Spain Scheduled North Greenwich Arena Start List Reports Add FRI 31 - 15:15 Men's - Group A Preliminary Italy vs United States Scheduled Basketball Arena Start List Reports Add FRI 31 - 18:30 Men's - Group A Preliminary Turkey vs Australia Scheduled Basketball Arena Start List Reports Add FRI 31 - 19:00 Women's - Group A Preliminary Canada vs Netherlands Scheduled North Greenwich Arena Start List Reports Add FRI 31 - 20:45 Women's - Group B Preliminary China vs France Scheduled Basketball Arena Start List Reports Add FRI 31 - 21:15 Men's - Group B Preliminary Canada vs Great Britain Scheduled North Greenwich Arena Start List Reports Add SAT 01 - 10:45 Women's - Group B Preliminary United States vs Mexico Scheduled North Greenwich Arena Reports Add SAT 01 - 10:45 Men's - Group A Preliminary Turkey vs Italy Scheduled Basketball Arena Reports Add SAT 01 - 13:00 Men's - Group A Preliminary United States vs South Africa Scheduled North Greenwich Arena Reports Add SAT 01 - 13:00 Women's - Group A Preliminary Brazil vs Great Britain Scheduled Basketball Arena Reports Add SAT 01 - 15:15 Women's - Group B Preliminary France vs Germany Scheduled North Greenwich Arena Reports Add SAT 01 - 15:15 Men's - Group B Preliminary Japan vs Germany Scheduled Basketball Arena Reports Add SAT 01 - 18:30 Women's - Group A Preliminary Australia vs Canada Scheduled Basketball Arena Reports Add SAT 01 - 19:00 Men's - Group B Preliminary Great Britain vs Colombia Scheduled North Greenwich Arena Reports Add SAT 01 - 20:45 Men's - Group A Preliminary Australia vs Spain Scheduled Basketball Arena Reports Add SAT 01 - 21:15 Men's - Group B Preliminary Canada vs Poland Scheduled North Greenwich Arena Reports Add <<Previous 1 2 3 Next>> Items 1 to 30 of 77 Legend Gold MedalGold Medal event Bronze MedalBronze Medal event MedalsGeneral Medal event LiveThe event is live 23:51:41 30 Aug 2012

Better formattedEdit

 

Review of revision 1605150 [Passed]Edit

Return to "Australia and South Africa men's national wheelchair basketball teams play in their 2012 Paralympics opener" page.